Get to Know
Sunday's Best Better

Contact Us

SundaysBest2017@Gmail.com

Olympia, WA 98516

*For wholesale inquiries please e-mail for more information. 

Free Shipping 

Free shipping on all orders $80 or more. Free local pick up when stated in final checkout. 

©2017 SUNDAY'S BEST SOAPS LLC

                           The What + The Why

We've created this page because we believe in transparency. This page will feature all of the ingredients we use in our products.

SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a very gentle plant (coconut) based surfactant. It’s my absolute favorite surfactant as it is super mild, foams like crazy and leaves my skin silky soft. It’s also, hands down, the best thing I have ever washed my hair with and is the main ingredient in my Shampoo Bar formula.

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a very mild surfactant, good cleanser & foam booster, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning & antistatic agent.

STEARIC ACID

Vegetable sourced fatty acid used to thicken and stabilize cosmetic formulations and harden bar soap.

VEGETABLE GLYCERIN

It is a carbohydrate that is usually derived from plant oils as a by-product of soap making. It is non-toxic - used as a sweetener and as an ingredient in many cosmetic products as it is very hydrating to the skin.

OPTIPHEN

Optiphen is my preservative of choice (however I may be forced to use others depending on the composition of a product). It is a globally approved preservative and was developed as an alternative for personal care formulations requiring a Paraben and Formaldehyde-free preservative system.

FRENCH GREEN CLAY

French Green Clay, also known as Illite Clay is considered by many as a healing clay widely used for its skin healing properties. When applied to the skin, it essentially absorbs toxins and poisons that get trapped in the skin. We may use this in our mud masks, soap, bath salts or bath fizzies.

BENTONITE CLAY

Bentonite Clay is a very soft and gentle clay that is processed from ancient volcanic ash. This clay is wonderful for absorbing excess oils. It has a negative ion charge which attaches itself to the positively charged toxins in and on your skin.

KAOLIN CLAY

This clay is thought to be the gentlest of all clays making it wonderful for sensitive skin. It doesn't draw too much oil from the skin, just the excess.

ZINC OXIDE

Zinc Oxide is a natural mineral which provides the safest and most effective protection against UV rays. In addition to its protection against UV rays, and anti-inflammatory properties, it is said that topical zinc may help clear acne-causing bacteria from the skin and reduce oil production.

ACTIVATED CHARCOAL

Activated Charcoal powder is highly absorptive as it has numerous small pores allowing it to adsorb chemical substances such as impurities and oil on the skin and hair. It is very useful in soaps, shampoos, body scrubs, and cosmetic products. Ours is derived from either hardwood or coconut shells.

WITCH HAZEL

Witch Hazel is a wonderful and natural astringent which is thought to help tone skin, remove excess dirt and oil, and tighten pores.

OLIVE OIL

Packed full of lipids, fatty acids and antioxidants, such as vitamins A and E, olive oil provide a level of skin protection to help ward off free radicals and other environmental aggressors so you can maintain a youthful appearance. Olive Oil also helps to moisturize your skin without clogging your pores.

COCOA BUTTER

Cocoa butter is rich in natural plant compounds called phytochemicals. These substances may improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun's harmful UV rays. One common use of cocoa butter is to smooth scars, wrinkles, and other marks on the skin.

 

SHEA BUTTER

Shea butter is fat that’s been extracted from shea tree nuts. It’s off-white or ivory-colored and has a creamy consistency that’s easy to spread on your skin. Most shea butter comes from shea trees in West Africa. High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.

CASTOR OIL

Castor oil is a vegetable oil derived from seeds of the castor oil plant Ricinus communis. Castor oil contains antioxidants that fight free radicals in your body. Free radicals are responsible for accelerating the aging process, making wrinkles appear sooner. It also has antibacterial properties, bacteria on your face can clog pores and lead to acne. Castor oil has anti-inflammatory properties, which can help reduce swelling, puffiness & the size of inflamed pimples. Castor oil locks in moisture keeping your skin looking young, shiny, and healthy preventing wrinkles. Castor oil is full of healthy fatty acids. Fatty acids are essential to maintaining good skin health.

SUNFLOWER OIL

Sunflower seed oil is a great source of vitamin E, rich in nutrients and antioxidants, and is effective for combatting skincare issues like acne, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin. Sunflower oil has emollient properties that help the skin retain its moisture.

AVOCADO OIL

Avocado oil is rich in fatty acids and is excellent for moisturizing the skin. In addition to vitamin E, avocado oil contains potassium, lecithin, and many other nutrients that can nourish and moisturize the skin.

PALM OIL

Among the most beneficial skincare ingredients contained within palm oil is beta carotene.  Beta carotene is a powerful antioxidant that kills off the free radicals that can lead to premature aging by destroying your body cells, including those of your skin. Palm oil is also an extremely high natural source of vitamins A, C, and E, which also have antioxidant properties. (We do not support ingredients that contribute to the deforestation of our ecosystem. We use ONLY Sustainable Palm Oil. )

0
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • th (1)